Header image  
HISTORY  
  
 
 
 
 

 
 
History Page

USS Graffias AF 29 History
The USS Graffias AF-29 was laid down in 1943 as the SS Topa Topa, a Maritime Commission type (C2-S-E1) hull at Gulf
Shipbuilding Company, Chickasaw, Alabama. After Conversion at Bethlehem Steel Company to a Hyades-Class Stores Ship,
Graffias was Commissioned at Baltimore, Maryland on October 28, 1944 with Lt Cmdr B.P.Caraher in Command.

After a brief shakedown along the East Coast, Graffias sailed for the Pacific area of operations on November 25, 1944 as a unit of
Service Squadron Ten. Reaching Ulithi on December 31, she discharged her cargo and returned to San Francisco, CA a month
later. Laden with foodstuffs and provisions for staging areas and the front,Graffias made two more San Francisco to Ulithi voyages
through May 1945.

Graffias returned to Pearl Harbor, on May 31, 1945 and from there sailed again to Ulithi with provisions, returning to Pearl Harbor
on July 14, 1945. After Repairs at Pearl Harbor, Graffias sailed for Adak, Alaska reaching port on August 18, 1945. With the Japanese capitulation, Graffias was assigned a new task: bringing desperately needed provisions to the starving Japanese civilians and the American occupation forces. Graffias arrived at Honshu on September 9, 1945 and after replenishing American base at Wakayama, Nagasaki, and Sasebo sailed for the United States with home and discharged-bound passengers. Putting into Seattle, WA on October 26, she disembarked her passengers and checked into the Bremerton Navy yard for an overhaul period.
By January 1946, Graffias was assigned the duty of replenishing American bases across the pacific. Taking on Cargo at Seattle or
San Francisco, she would then discharge provisions at various American bases such as Wake Island, Eniwetok, Kwajalein, Bikini,
Okinawa, Guam, Saipan, Formosa, the Philippines, Shanghai, Hong Kong, and Yokosuka. These pacific replenishment cruises that
usually lasted 3 months on average were supplemented by periodic overhauls and participation in various fleet exercises.

USS Graffias Qualified for the Navy Occupation Service Medal (Japan)
September to December 1945, April to June 1946, January to May 1947

USS Graffias Qualified for the China Service Medal
Dec 1945, April to May 1946, Jan, April, July and Aug,1947. April and May 1948, Nov 1953, Aug and Sep 1954, Feb 1955

When the Korean War broke out in June 1950, Graffias sailed to Sasebo, Japan, her new home port to begin the vital task of
provisioning the United States Military Forces. For three years she shuttled between Sasebo and various replenishment areas to effect cargo transfers, as well as making frequent stops along the Korean coast.

USS Graffias Qualified for the Korean War Campaign Medal
Communist Offensive September to December 1950
First UN Counter Offensive March to June 1951
UN Summer-Fall Offensive August to November 1951
Korean Defense Summer-Fall July-November 1952
Korean Defense Third Winter December 1952 January to February 1953
Korean Summer-Fall Campaign July 1953

As the conflict ended with an armistice in August 1953, Graffias remained on duty with the US Navy's seventh Fleet to continue her task of replenishing ships and troops. In the summer of 1955 during the intensification of the Quemoy-Matsu Conflict, Graffias made frequent stops at Formosa (Taiwan), in support of American, UN and Chinese Nationalist forces. In the decade that followed, Graffias operated continuously out of her homeport in Sasebo, Japan supplying American bases in the Philippines, Formosa, Hong Kong and Vietnam. She departed Sasebo on February 26 1964 for her new home port at the Naval Air Station Alameda, CA.

Following a thorough overhaul, Graffias headed westward again on June 27 1964.
After the Gulf of Tonkin incident she sailed for Subic Bay, PI for further assignment and on August 4 was ordered to provide logistic
support to the USS Maddox DD 731 and USS Turner Joy DD 951 and other seventh fleet ships in support of any future hostilities.
At this time Graffias set a record for underway replenishment of 168.9 short tons transferred per hour. After continuous operations
Graffias returned home to San Francisco on October 12, 1964. Following two more deployment to the Far East in 1965 supporting
Allied forces in Vietnam, Graffias operated along the Pacific Coast in 1966 until sailing for Oriental waters on December 10, 1966
On the last day of 1966 Graffias departed Yokosuka, Japan to resume underway replenishment operations supplying ships of the
US Seventh Fleet in Waters of Vietnam


Graffias returned home to Alameda, CA in April 1967 after a repair of one of her boilers in Pearl Harbor. She sailed again for waters off the coast of Vietnam in August 1967 with Captain Thomas B, Hayward in Command. In December 1967 Captain Hayward was instrumental in bringing Graffias and her crew home for Christmas on December 23, 1967. This was the first Christmas that the Graffias was in the United States since 1954. Captain Hayward departed the Graffias in June 1968 for duty in Washington, DC. He eventually was promoted to Admiral and concluded his illustrious career as the Chief of Naval Operations.

Graffias again set sail for Vietnam waters in July 1968 in support of the war effort and returned in Dec 1968. For the last time Graffias headed to the Western Pacific serving in Vietnam Jun to Aug 1969 returning to the United States in September She was finally Decommissioned on Oct 15, 1969 Captain Paul K. Clausen Commanding at Pier Two Naval Air Station Alameda, CA Graffias was struck from the Naval Register on Mar 1, 1974 and sold for scrapping on May 15, 1974.

Graffias Qualified for the Vietnam Campaign Medal
Vietnam Defense November-December 1965
Vietnam Counteroffensive June 1966
Vietnam Counteroffensive Phase II July 1966, January-February 1967
Vietnam Counteroffensive Phase III September-November 1967
Vietnam Counteroffensive Phase V August-November 1968
Vietnam Counteroffensive Phase VI November 1968
Vietnam Summer-Fall June-August 1969

Commanding Officers USS Graffias AF-29 1944--1969
O1 LCDR Brain P. Caraher
02 CDR Edward H. Doolin Sr
03 CAPT Frederick C. Lucas Jr
04 CDR John S. Reese
05 CAPT Kearney
06 CAPT Robert O'Toole Jr
07 CAPT Donald A. Dertien
08 CAPT Mayo A. Hadden Jr. Retired as Rear Admiral USN
09 CAPT Edward L. Huie
10 CAPT John S. Bailey Jr
11 CAPT Theron J. Taylor Jr
12 CAPT Thomas B. Hayward Retired as Admiral USN and Chief of Naval Operations
13 CAPT Paul K. Clausen

 

Documents

Commissioning Program

Citation from The Secretary Of The Navy

Memorandum To: All Hands

Decommissioning October 15th 1969

Graffias Eye View of The Pacific Ocean

Requiem for the "29"

What Is A Sailor

"The Dilemma Of A Sailor"

POD 29-DEC-1954 Last day on the Graffias for reunion group member GM2 Jerry Michna

May 1994 - First Reunion

25-DEC-1951 Christmas Menu